Segla International

Segla – Business Training, Consulting and Lean Six Sigma

Business Efficiency Solutions

Menu

Privacy Policy

About this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy covers Segla Pty Ltd (ABN 15 115 996 720) (“Segla”) and the policy explains how we protect your privacy.

The information described in this Privacy Policy may be shared between members of Segla Pty Ltd.

Protecting your privacy

Protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information is fundamental to the way Segla does business.

We have systems and procedures in place to protect your privacy whenever we collect, store, use or disclose your personal information. You can request details about the information Segla holds about you and you have a right to ask it to correct this information.

You can help us to protect your privacy by:

  • Observing our security requirements relating to personal identification numbers (PINs) or passwords; and
  • Contacting us immediately when you change contact details, such as your address and telephone number.

A new privacy framework

A new Federal privacy framework regulating the way private sector organisations handle personal information has applied since 21 December 2001.

Segla is bound by the Privacy Act 1988, (Commonwealth) and the ten National Privacy Principles set out in that Act.

Handling of personal information relating to Segla employees is outside the scope of the Privacy Act 1988, (Commonwealth), if the handling of the information relates directly to a current or former employment relationship between an employee and Segla.

Collection of your personal information

We collect most personal information directly from you. For example, your personal information will be collected when you contract for us to conduct consulting or training services for you, fill in an application form, deal with us over the telephone, send us a letter, and visit our website/s or when you visit us in person.

The type of personal information we collect may include your name, mailing address, telephone number, e-mail address, Australian Business Number, (ABN), place of work, and your credit history.

There may be occasions when we need to source personal information about you from a third party. For example, we may collect personal information from a credit reporting agency, our business alliance partners, third party brokers and government agencies.

Information collected before 21 December 2001

Parts of the National Privacy Principles relating to the collection, use and disclosure of information, do not apply to personal information collected before 21 December 2001.

Importantly, we observe those parts of the National Privacy Principles that do apply to such information and we continue to apply our stringent privacy practices in order to safeguard the confidentiality of such information.

How personal information is used

We will tell you the purposes for which we intend to use your personal information. We only collect personal information about you that is necessary to perform our functions and activities. If you do not provide this information, Segla may not be able to deal with you, or provide you with a product or service.

Segla may collect your personal information and use this information for several purposes:

  • To assist in us providing you or your company with information about a product or service;
  • To consider your request for a product or service;
  • To enable it to provide a product or service;
  • To tell you about other products and services that may be of interest to you;
  • To assist in arrangements with other organisations, (such as Alliance Partners) in relation to the provision of a product or service;
  • To perform other administrative and operational tasks, (including risk management, systems development and testing, credit assessment and staff training, and market or customer satisfaction research);
  • As required by relevant laws, regulations, Codes and external payment systems.
  • We may disclose personal information to third parties when we contract out some of our functions and activities. In these situations, we prohibit third parties from using your personal information except for the specific purpose for which we supply it.
  • We only use and disclose your Australian Business Number or other government identifier for the purposes required by law, such as disclosing your ABN to the Australian Taxation Office.

Sensitive information

We will not collect, use or disclose sensitive information about you unless it is necessary to provide you with a product or service and we have your consent or, unless we are legally required to collect, use or disclose that information.

Sensitive information, as defined by law, is any information about a person’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinion, membership of a political association, religious beliefs or affiliations, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual preferences or practices, criminal record or health information.

We will always explain the purpose for collecting sensitive information.

The importance of your consent

Your consent is important and therefore your personal information is usually used or disclosed only after obtaining your consent.

Your consent can be express or implied. Your express consent can be verbal or written. For example, our credit application may contain a statement that a credit reference will be required. By signing the application, you are giving your express consent to a credit reference being obtained about you from a credit reporting agency.

You imply consent when we can reasonably conclude that you have given consent by some action you take, or when you decide not to take action. For example, if you use our telephone service and continue the call after hearing the recorded message telling you that the call may be monitored or recorded for quality assurance purposes, you have given us your implied consent to monitor or record your call.

If you do not consent to certain uses of personal information by Segla, it may not be able to deal with you, or provide you with a particular product or service.

The circumstances where we may use or disclose personal information without your consent are very limited. They include where we are required by law, for the investigation of an offence or for court proceedings.

Sharing of personal information within Segla

For us to service our relationship with you and carry on business, it is important that we have the capacity to share your personal information with other Segla entities within the company and/or group.

We will obtain your consent to share your personal information with other Segla companies and only share that information for the purposes to which you have agreed.

Disclosure to third parties

Subject to any general duties of confidentiality towards our clients and/or customers and subject to the Privacy Act, Segla may need to disclose your personal information to:

  • Your referee(s);
  • Credit reporting or debt collecting agencies;
  • An organisation that is in an arrangement or alliance with it for the purpose of promoting or using their respective products and services, (and any agents used by that organisation in administering such an arrangement or alliance);
  • Any service provider it engages to carry out its functions and activities;
  • Regulatory bodies, government agencies, law enforcement bodies and courts;
  • Other parties it is authorised or required by law to disclose information to;
  • Your authorised agents or your executor, administrator or legal representative.

Request details about your personal information

Subject to some exceptions, you can find out what personal information Segla holds about you. To request details you should contact us if you wish to find out about the personal information Segla holds about you. We will need to verify your identity before giving you access to this information.

We will normally be able to deal with your request immediately. If the request is complex, we will ask you to complete a personal information request form. We can usually deal with such a request within 14 to 30 days.

In a limited number of circumstances, we may not be able to tell you what personal information is held about you including where:

  • It will threaten the privacy of other individuals;
  • The information relates to anticipated legal proceedings;
  • The information would reveal our commercially sensitive decision making process; or
  • The law prevents us from disclosing the information.

If we are unable to tell you what personal information is held about you, we will give you the reasons why and attempt to find alternative means to enable you to access your information.

Marketing and privacy

Serving customers well is fundamental to our business and as part of this service we may use personal information we have collected to identify a product or service that may benefit you. We may contact you from time to time to let you know about new or existing products or services.

You can contact us at any time if you do not want to receive marketing information from Segla. We will process these instructions as soon as practicable.

If we have accurate information about you, it enables us to provide you with the best possible service. We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date at the time of collecting, using or disclosing the information.

If you learn that current personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, you should contact us. We will promptly update any personal information that is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

Information protection

We protect your information and as such your personal information can only be accessed by people properly authorised to have access. We protect any personal information that we hold about you from misuse and loss. We also protect it from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

Your personal information may be stored in hardcopy documents or electronically. We maintain physical security, such as locks and security systems, over our paper and electronic data stores and premises. We also maintain computer and network security: for example, we use firewalls, (security measures for the Internet) and other security measures such as identification codes and passwords to control access to computer systems.

We destroy personal information if it is no longer needed:

  • For the purposes for which we collected it; or
  • For the purposes of meeting legal requirements.

We will properly dispose of all paper files, letters, correspondence and any other hardcopy documents that contain personal information that is no longer needed.

All information stored in electronic form that is no longer required will be deleted from our systems.

Web Site Security and Privacy

The Internet has rapidly changed the way we do business. It allows Segla to provide products and services that you can access from the convenience of your home or office.

Segla continually maintains and monitors its online security systems to ensure your personal information is appropriately protected.

There is also information about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by Segla. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring Web site addresses. This information is used by Segla for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Segla web site.

Resolving of concerns

You are entitled to complain if you believe that your privacy has been compromised. We will respond to a complaint as soon as possible but within 72 hours, to let you know who is responsible for managing your complaint. We will try to resolve the complaint within 10 working days. When this is not possible, we will contact you within that time to let you know how long it will take to resolve the complaint.

If you have a privacy complaint, you should contact Segla or the person that you have been dealing with. We will take responsibility for your complaint at the point where the problem occurs. If your complaint is not resolved to your satisfaction, you can then contact our Head Office to deal with the complaint.

If you have a query relating to our Privacy Policy, you may also contact Segla.

Phone: +61 (0)2 9238 6185
Fax: +61 (0)2 8765 8816
Mail: Level 57 MLC Centre
19-29 Martin Place
SYDNEY NSW 2000
E-mail: info@segla.com.au

If your complaint is not satisfactorily resolved, you may apply to the Federal Privacy Commissioner to have the concern heard and determined. For more information about how to lodge a complaint with the Federal Privacy Commissioner, please contact the Commissioner’s hotline service on 1300 363 992.

Page top